Skip Navigation

Humanities & Teacher Education

Selected Graduates with a Single-Subject Credential

Graduated Name Current Location
2011 Anna Honig Reading, Soulsville Charter School, Memphis, TN
2010 Sheena Bald Gallion Math, Eliot Middle School, Alta Dena, CA
2010 Natalie Smith Math, Granada Hills Charter High School, Granada Hills, CA
2010 Kendria Smith Social Science, COMPASS, Alpine, TX
2010 Matthew Hurdle History, Oaks Christian, Westlake Village, CA
2010 Mark Baucum Port of Los Angeles High School, Los Angeles, CA
2009 Ashley Tomkins AP History, Westlake High School, Westlake, CA
2009 Jeff O’Brien Math, Schaumburg High School, Schaumburg, Illinois
2009 Jeanine Oler Social Science, public middle school in Inland Empire
2008 Megan Yomantas Washburn Chemistry, La Canada High School, La Canada, CA
2008 Jenessa Povey Bryant Mathematics, Oaks Christian, Westlake Village, CA
2008 Jenna Shay English, Oaks Christian, Westlake Village, CA
2008 Michelle Jackson Math, Oaks Christian, Westlake Village, CA
2008 Holly Stivers Chambers Spanish, Royal High School, Simi Valley, CA
2008 Matt Graves English, Dr. Olga Mohan (LAUSD) Charter High School, Los Angeles, CA
2007 Jessica Vaughn English, Medea Creek Middle School
2007 Monica Rodriguez Spanish, Temple City High School (Teacher of the Year, 2011)
2007 Kelly Fuller Loftis Math, Oaks Christian, Westlake Village, CA
2006 Blair Gillam Social Science, Oaks Christian School
2005 Danielle Martinez Math, Granada Hills Charter High School
2005 Leslie Pacheco Peace Corps, Africa
2005 Lydia Wollin Math, Los Angeles Unified School District
2005 Sarah Pederson Spanish
2005 Ari Jacobs Social Science, Malibu High School
2004 Kellie Klintworth-Van Atta English, Oaks Christian School
2004 Jennifer Williams Social Science, Long Beach
2004 Ashley Foster Math, Arizona Middle School
2004 Barbara Barker P.E. and Math, Camarillo
2003 Chris Van Reusen P.E., Calabasas High School
2001 Jim Benton Math, Oak Park Middle School
2001 Rebecca Crass English, Valencia High School
1992 Damian Corbin-Jenkins Assistant Professor at Pepperdine University
1991 Stella Shin-Erbes Assistant Professor at Pepperdine University
1989 Carrie Giboney-Wall Professor at Pepperdine University

Selected Graduates with a Multiple-Subject Credential

 

Graduated Name Current Location
2010 Heather Miller Wood reading specialist, Madrona Elementary, Thousand Oaks, CA
2010 Karissa Taylor 4th/5th combo, Bridges Charter School, Thousand Oaks, CA
2010 Tara DeHaan 1st grade in central valley, CA
2010 Jennaca Rode Calvary Christian, Pacific Palisades, CA
2010 Sandra Barry 1st grade, Calvary Christian, Pacific Palisades, CA
2010 Neva Chandler White 4th grade, Rocky Hill Elementary School, Exeter, CA
2010 Abbey Klingel 6th grade Humanities, Colina M.S., Thousand Oaks, CA
2010 Mariah Deal 3rd grade, Farragut Elementary, Culver City, CA
2009 Alicia Poladian 6th grade, Fairmont Elementary, Sanger, CA
2009 Kate Melton 4th grade, Our Lady of Malibu, Malibu, CA
2009 Calista Shanholt 1st/2nd grade at Glenwood Elementary, Thousand Oaks, CA
2009 Beth Kirchne K at Pleasant Valley School, Camarillo, CA
2009 Alyssa Woods 1st grade special day class teacher, Livermore, CA
2009 Kate Kirchner 5th grade, Pleasant Valley School in Camarillo, CA
2009 Sarah Camp Marymount Academy, Santa Barbara CA
2009 Sara Kallman 4th grade, Washington School, Wyckoff, NJ
2009 Julie Presant 7th grade Core at Santa Cruz City Schools
2009 Jenna Lands K, Theron Jones Early Literacy Center, Little Rock, AK
2008 Cady Tolon Kigali Christian School, Rwanda, Africa
2008 Tamara Hunt Kindergarten, Brekke Elementary, Oxnard, CA
2008 Sara Ashmore Kumlander K, New Hope Christian School, Chino CA
2008 Katie Bickert 1st grade, Franklin School, Santa Monica, CA
2008 Haley Carrol Middle school with CVUSD
2008 Elisa Duus Duffy 4th grade, Oak Park, CA
2008 Annie Henderson Shelby County Schools, Memphis TN
2008 Terrell Sales middle school language arts, ICEF (Inner City Education Foundation) Public Schools
2007 Shannon Barry Geiger Phoenix Christian Unified Schools
2007 Tiffany Gee 6th grade, East Palo Alto Charter School
2007 Katie Kiser K, East Covina Christian School
2006 Christie Blackwood 1st Grade, Pacific Palisades, CA
2006 Alisha Daniels 6th Grade, Oxnard, CA
2006 Catherine Veenendaal 3rd Grade, Hanford, CA
2006 Dana Smith Weber 4th Grade, Agoura Hills, CA
2006 Kimberly Williams 4th Grade, San Ramon, CA
2006 Madeline Chartier 2nd Grade, Los Angeles, CA
2006 Megan Lutes Middle School Science, La Habra, CA
2006 Sonia Lee Middle School Math, San Diego, CA
2006 Tarah Boulerice 6th Grade, Riverside, CA
2005 Aubrey Chambers Kindergarten, Bakersfield, CA
2005 Jennifer Gomez Kindergarten, Manteca, CA
2005 Kira Krukowski Middle School Spanish, Thousand Oaks, CA
2005 Melinda Mendoza 2nd Grade, Malibu, CA
2005 Wednesday Kirven 1st Grade, Los Angeles, CA
2004 Christine Rowland 5th Grade, Malibu, CA
2004 Jesse Black 3rd grade in Australia
2004 Laura Hensley Middle School Science, Thousand Oaks, CA
2004 Leah Petrowsky 4th Grade, Fresno, CA
2004 Maleny Magana 6th Grade, Oxnard, CA
2004 Megan Salios 5th Grade, Pacific Palisades, CA
2004 Nicole Macbeth Kindergarten, Riverside, CA
2004 Pearl Arredondo Middle School English, Los Angeles, CA
2004 Shalen Bishop Head of Schools, Fusion Academy, San Francisco, CA
2004 T.J. Fassler 4th Grade, Pacific Palisades, CA
2004 Whitney Micheel 8th Grade, Santa Barbara, CA
2003 Adrienne Lennard Kindergarten, Los Angeles, CA
2003 Amy England Brown Kindergarten, Thousand Oaks, CA
2003 Christina Butler Williams Alternative High School, Los Angeles, CA
2003 Diana Cheeves Middle School Core, Los Angeles, CA
2003 Emily Howlett 2nd Grade, Anaheim, CA
2003 Gary Peterson Middle School Math, San Francisco, CA
2003 Jennifer Baik 4th Grade, Long Beach, CA
2003 Megan Alstot 1st Grade, Los Altos, CA
2003 Michelle Schlatter 3rd Grade, Oak Park, CA
2002 April Brooks 5th Grade, Tulare, CA
2002 Donna McInnes 1st Grade, Van Nuys, CA
2002 Melanie de Jonge 4th Grade, Manteca, CA
2002 Michael Askay 5th Grade, Ventura, CA
2002 Ryan Turner 6th Grade, Tulare, CA
2002 Sarah Bousquet 1st Grade, Thousand Oaks, CA
2001 Cerene Hanika 2nd Grade, Calabasas, CA
2001 Cinnamin Sturken 4th Grade, Redwood City, CA
2001 Clark Barnett 4th Grade, Thousand Oaks, CA
2001 Heather Kubisiak 3rd Grade, Centralia, CA
2001 Henry Keatts 5th Grade, Moorpark, CA
2001 Jennifer Hanika 1st Grade, Calabasas, CA
2001 Joe Ashby 5th Grade, Irvine, CA
2001 Julie Winkler PhD Candidate, Vanderbilt University
2001 Laura Speaks Elementary Teaching, Honduras
2001 Sara Reagan 6th Grade, Rancho Cordova, CA
2001 Shonte Blakely Crump 4th Grade, Fontana, CA
2001 Tara Gourley Springer 2nd Grade, Thousand Oaks, CA
2001 Tiffany Lacy 4th Grade, Mapleton, CO
1999 Joy Hees Springer Instructor, University of La Verne University, CA
1999 Leah Shy Wilson International School in Hong Kong
1998 Tristen Jones Macon District Math Coordinator, Santa Monica, CA
1997 Dena Sellers Principal, Thousand Oaks, CA
1997 Matt Torres Principal, Bakersfield, CA 1997
1997 Charlie Park Vice Principal, Garden Grove, CA
1996 Drew Passalacqua High School Principal, Whittier, CA
1995 Brian Sheehan Science Director, Long Beach, CA
1995 Karen Taylor Montecito Private School, Santa Barbara, CA
1995 Tara Dawson Morrow Oaks Christian, Westlake, CA